Costs

Church wedding and funeral fees in Canada: what churches publish

By the Canadian Churches team · Checked

Churches set their own fees for weddings and funerals, and most share them only when you ask. Some publish them. The table below shows published fees we found on Canadian churches’ and dioceses’ own pages, each with the date of the document. They are examples, not averages: call the church you have in mind.

Published church wedding and funeral fees

Church or dioceseWeddingFuneralWhat it covers
Catholic Archdiocese of Saint Boniface (every parish), Manitoba. Policy in force since November 16, 2014 Source$300 offering$300 offering$100 goes to the priest or deacon and $200 to the parish. People without the means are not obliged to pay the full amount
St. John’s Anglican Church, Bedford West, Nova Scotia. Effective August 31, 2026 Source$1,200; the page also lists a priest honorarium of $250 to $500$800, or $1,050 with a reception; musician $250 to $500, paid to the musicianWedding: two planning meetings, a rehearsal if wanted, the ceremony and the worship space. Musicians, licensing fees and the hall are extra
Cathedral of St. Michael and All Angels (Anglican), Kelowna, BC. 2024 Source$400 plus a $100 non-refundable booking deposit; a church musician is $150Not publishedUpkeep of the building and preparations, including printing and custodial costs. Flowers are arranged by the couple
Central Presbyterian Church, Hamilton, Ontario. Policy revised summer 2023 Source$1,325: sanctuary $600, minister $350, organist $250 (plus $100 at the rehearsal), custodian $125Not publishedSanctuary for up to 4 hours including a one-hour rehearsal; other rooms are extra
Neepawa United-Anglican Shared Ministry, Neepawa, Manitoba. October 2022 Source$700; $50 more for each special piece the organist learnsNot publishedUse of the sanctuary and honoraria for staff and volunteers. A tax receipt is given for anything given above the fee

Fees as published by each church or diocese on the linked page, read October 29, 2026. Dollar amounts are as the church wrote them; check the current amount with the church.

Mass offerings (Catholic)

DioceseSuggested offering for a MassSource
Archdiocese of Saint Boniface, Manitoba$10Policy effective November 16, 2014 Source
Archdiocese of Edmonton, Alberta$10 (a priest may not ask for more, but may accept any voluntary amount)Mass Offerings Policy 411, July 1, 2013 Source

What a church wedding fee usually covers

  • The church or sanctuary, for the ceremony and usually a rehearsal.
  • The minister or priest: planning meetings, the rehearsal and the service. Some churches fold this into one fee; others list it as an honorarium.
  • Music: an organist or music director, often booked through the church and sometimes required. Special pieces can cost more.
  • Custodian or caretaker, who is in the building for the rehearsal and the service.
  • Extras charged separately: the hall or kitchen for a reception, licensing for recorded music, flowers and decorations.

Catholic churches: offerings, not prices

In the Catholic Church, the amount is an offering set by the diocese, not a price. Canon law says the minister “is to seek nothing” beyond the offerings the competent authority defines, and must take care that people in need are not deprived of the sacraments because of poverty (canon 848). The Archdiocese of Saint Boniface puts the same rule in its policy: people without the means are not obliged to pay the full amount. If cost is a worry, tell the parish office.

What to ask the church

  • What the fee includes, and whether the priest or minister, musician and custodian are paid separately.
  • Whether members and non-members pay the same.
  • Whether you must take a marriage preparation course, and what that costs.
  • When the deposit and the balance are due, and whether the deposit is refundable.
  • Whether you can bring your own officiant or musician.

Find the churches near you on our denominations page and call the ones you are considering: most list a phone number and website.

Questions people ask

+How much does a church wedding cost in Canada?

The Canadian churches that publish their fees ask from $300 (a Catholic archdiocese’s set offering) to about $1,325 (a Hamilton church’s sanctuary, minister, organist and custodian), before extras like a reception hall. Fees vary by church, so ask the church you have in mind.

+How much is a church funeral in Canada?

Published examples run from a $300 offering in the Catholic Archdiocese of Saint Boniface to $800 at an Anglican church in Nova Scotia, or $1,050 there with a reception. Musicians are often paid separately.

+Can I have a Catholic wedding or funeral if I can’t afford the offering?

Canon law says people in need must not be deprived of the sacraments because of poverty, and the Archdiocese of Saint Boniface’s policy says people without the means are not obliged to pay the full amount. Speak to the parish office.

Find and compare

Sources

Checked October 29, 2026. Names of other sites and churches belong to their owners; Canadian Churches is not affiliated with them or with any denomination.